Venue and catering together eat up 45-55% of a typical US wedding budget, more than every other vendor combined, which makes the venue decision the single biggest lever in the entire planning process. The 35 venues below are grouped by style, rustic barns and farms, historic mansions and estates, vineyards, beachfront properties, mountain resorts, desert settings, unique spaces, and all-inclusive packages, since that's how most couples actually search and compare, not by which state comes first alphabetically.

💸 What a Wedding Venue Actually Costs:

The 2 major industry studies that track this land in different places. The Knot's Real Weddings Study, based on 10,474 US couples married in 2025, puts the average wedding venue cost at $12,900. Zola's 2026 Wedding Cost Index reports a lower average of $8,573. Both agree on the pattern even where the exact number differs: location swings the price more than any other factor, from roughly $3,800 in Wyoming to $27,700 in New Jersey. A Saturday date in peak season (May through October) commands the highest prices at nearly every venue on this list; booking a Friday, Sunday, or weekday date can cut the venue line item by 15-30% at the same property.

🌾 Rustic Barn & Farm Venues:

Barns and working farms typically run cheapest of any style in this guide, and several convert a genuine, still-operating agricultural property into the wedding space, no staged barn aesthetic required.

Ashton Hill Farm:

📍 Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Ashton Hill Farm: A 7,000-sq-ft barn near Cedar Rapids holding up to 300 guests, one of the larger barn capacities in this guide.

🏢 Type: Rustic barn & farm venues💰 Price range: $3,000-$9,000👥 Max guests: 300

Ashton Hill Farm

A 7,000-square-foot barn event space in Cedar Rapids that holds up to 300 guests, among the larger barn capacities in this guide. The surrounding farmland gives a genuine country backdrop, not a staged one, with both indoor and outdoor areas for the ceremony and reception. The size suits a bigger guest list without moving up to a full-service resort price point, and the working farm setting keeps photo backdrops looking genuinely authentic, not manufactured for the occasion.

✓ Best forCouples who want a large barn wedding without booking a full resort.

Colonel Hankinson's Historic Barn:

📍 Hankinson, North Dakota

Colonel Hankinson's Historic Barn: A restored 1945 gothic arch barn with 5,000+ sq ft of space and capacity for 350 guests.

🏢 Type: Rustic barn & farm venues💰 Price range: $3,000-$9,000👥 Max guests: 350

Colonel Hankinson's Historic Barn

A gothic arch barn dating to 1945, restored in Hankinson with over 5,000 square feet of event space and capacity for 350 guests, the highest barn capacity in this guide. High ceilings, exposed wood beams, and large windows carry the barn's original character through to the reception, with none of it covered by modern finishes. The restoration preserved vintage detail that gives the space real historic ambiance, a genuine point of difference from a newly built barn venue.

💡 Booking tip: Book early. A restored, still-standing barn from the 1940s is rare, and its 350-guest capacity makes it a magnet for larger regional weddings.
✓ Best forLarger weddings wanting genuine 1940s barn architecture, not a replica.

Mint Springs Farm:

📍 Nolensville, Tennessee

Mint Springs Farm: A 40-acre full-service farm outside Nashville with a barn, farmhouse, garden, and lakeside ceremony site.

🏢 Type: Rustic barn & farm venues💰 Price range: $3,000-$9,000👥 Max guests: 150-300

Mint Springs Farm

A full-service venue on 40 acres just outside Nashville, with a rustic barn, a farmhouse, a garden, and a lakeside ceremony site all on the same property. The multiple settings let a couple hold the ceremony and reception in 2 different spots without leaving the grounds or arranging transport between locations. The Nashville proximity makes it convenient for out-of-town guests flying in, while the 40-acre property keeps the rural, private feel that draws couples away from a city venue.

✓ Best forCouples who want ceremony and reception in 2 distinct settings on 1 property.

The Barn at Love Farms:

📍 Mississippi

The Barn at Love Farms: A working barn venue with in-house planning and catering coordination built into the rental fee.

🏢 Type: Rustic barn & farm venues💰 Price range: $3,000-$9,000👥 Max guests: 150-250

The Barn at Love Farms

A working barn venue with ample indoor space and rustic architecture, paired with in-house event planning and catering coordination that removes the need to hire a separate day-of coordinator. The barn setting keeps the base rental cost lower than most historic estates on this list, a genuine consideration for couples prioritizing budget over grandeur. The in-house planning team's experience running repeat events at the same property is worth asking about directly when comparing quotes.

✓ Best forBudget-conscious couples who still want a coordinator included.

Warren Wood Manor:

📍 Danville, Kentucky

Warren Wood Manor: Pairs a rustic barn with a separate, more formal ballroom on the same property.

🏢 Type: Rustic barn & farm venues💰 Price range: $3,000-$9,000👥 Max guests: 150-250

Warren Wood Manor

Pairs a rustic barn with a separate, more formal ballroom on the same property, giving couples the option to choose either setting or use both across the ceremony and reception. The dual-space setup suits couples who want a barn ceremony but a more polished reception, or the reverse, without booking 2 separate venues in different towns. Confirm which space is included in the base rental fee and which carries an additional charge before signing anything.

💡 Booking tip: Ask upfront which of the 2 spaces is included in the base price. Combining both often carries an extra fee not shown in the initial quote.
✓ Best forCouples who can't decide between rustic and formal, and want both.

🏛️ Historic Mansion & Estate Venues:

These properties charge more than a barn or farm on average, and the fee typically reflects genuine restoration and grounds-maintenance costs on a building that predates the wedding industry by a century or more.

Antrim 1844:

📍 Taneytown, Maryland

Antrim 1844: An 1844 estate centered on a mature rose garden, with the historic manor house for the reception.

🏢 Type: Historic mansion & estate venues💰 Price range: $10,000-$20,000👥 Max guests: 150-250

Antrim 1844

Built in 1844, the estate centers on a mature rose garden used for outdoor ceremonies, with the historic manor house available for the reception immediately afterward. Several wedding packages bundle the grounds, the house, and catering into one price, reducing the number of separate vendor contracts a couple needs to track. The garden's maturity, planted decades before most competing estate gardens, gives it a genuinely established look a newly landscaped venue can't replicate.

✓ Best forGarden-ceremony couples who want decades of established landscaping, not a new build.

Gadsden House:

📍 Charleston, South Carolina

Gadsden House: An 1798 downtown Charleston house with 3 courtyards, 4 parlor rooms, and a full Southern piazza.

🏢 Type: Historic mansion & estate venues💰 Price range: $10,000-$20,000👥 Max guests: 150-200

Gadsden House

Built in 1798 in downtown Charleston, the house includes 3 private courtyards, 4 parlor rooms, and a full Southern piazza, giving a single property enough distinct spaces to host the ceremony, cocktail hour, and reception in 3 separate settings without renting anywhere else. The downtown location puts it within walking distance of Charleston hotels for out-of-town guests, a genuine convenience over an estate that requires a shuttle from the city center.

💡 Booking tip: Book Charleston hotel blocks early. The downtown location is a major draw, and nearby rooms sell out fast during peak wedding season.
✓ Best forCouples who want 3 distinct event spaces without leaving one property.

Drumore Estate:

📍 Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

Drumore Estate: A formal mansion seating 200 indoors, plus a fountain garden and countryside terrace.

🏢 Type: Historic mansion & estate venues💰 Price range: $10,000-$20,000👥 Max guests: 200

A mansion built for formal weddings, seating up to 200 guests inside with high ceilings and period detail, plus outdoor grounds including a fountain garden and a terrace overlooking the surrounding countryside. The 200-guest indoor capacity puts it toward the larger end of the historic-estate category in this guide, useful for couples with a big family or a long client list who still want a formal, indoor backup plan for bad weather.

✓ Best forLarger formal weddings that need a genuine indoor backup plan.

Loose Mansion:

📍 Kansas

Loose Mansion: A 15,000-sq-ft all-inclusive historic venue with ballrooms and gardens on the grounds.

🏢 Type: Historic mansion & estate venues💰 Price range: $10,000-$20,000👥 Max guests: 250-300

An all-inclusive historic venue with 15,000 square feet of event space, ballrooms, and gardens on the grounds. The all-inclusive structure bundles planning and coordination into the rental fee, so they're not billed separately, a genuine time-saver for couples juggling a full-time job during the planning process. The scale of the property, one of the larger footprints among the historic estates in this guide, supports both a large ceremony and a separate reception space.

✓ Best forBusy couples who want planning and coordination bundled in, not billed separately.

Villa Parker:

📍 Parker, Colorado

Villa Parker: A Mediterranean-style estate south of Denver with landscaped gardens, not a log-and-timber look.

🏢 Type: Historic mansion & estate venues💰 Price range: $10,000-$20,000👥 Max guests: 150-250

A Mediterranean-style estate just south of Denver, with landscaped gardens that distinguish it from the log-and-timber aesthetic common to most Colorado mountain venues. The Denver proximity keeps travel time short for guests flying into a major airport, compared to the more remote mountain-resort venues elsewhere in this guide. The Mediterranean architecture suits a couple who want a Colorado wedding without the rustic-cabin look that dominates the state's venue market this year.

✓ Best forColorado couples who want Mediterranean architecture, not another log cabin.

🌱 Vineyard & Farm-to-Table Venues:

These venues typically build a bar minimum or wine purchase requirement into the contract, worth factoring into the total cost beyond the base rental fee.

Saltwater Farm Vineyard:

📍 Stonington, Connecticut

Saltwater Farm Vineyard: An operating, award-winning vineyard on the Connecticut coast, with working vines as the backdrop.

🏢 Type: Vineyard & farm-to-table venues💰 Price range: $6,000-$15,000👥 Max guests: 150-200

An operating, award-winning vineyard on the Connecticut coast, with the working vines themselves as the ceremony backdrop, not an imported decorative element. The coastal Connecticut location gives it a different feel from the inland vineyards more common in California and Oregon, closer to the ocean while still built around actual wine production. Ask directly whether the venue fee includes a bar minimum tied to its own wine list before comparing it against other vineyard venues.

💡 Booking tip: Confirm the bar minimum in writing. Vineyard venues often tie it to their own label, which can push the real cost above the quoted venue fee.
✓ Best forCoastal-vineyard fans who want ocean proximity and real working vines.

Brooklyn Winery:

📍 Brooklyn, New York

Brooklyn Winery: An urban, working winery producing small-batch wine on-site, inside New York City itself.

🏢 Type: Vineyard & farm-to-table venues💰 Price range: $6,000-$15,000👥 Max guests: 100-150

An urban winery producing small-batch wine on-site, with a full-service events team handling everything from an intimate ceremony to a large reception inside the city. The combination of a working winery and a Manhattan-adjacent location is rare among the vineyard venues in this guide, most of which sit in rural settings hours outside a major city. The urban setting removes the need for guests to arrange a long drive or a shuttle service.

✓ Best forCity-based couples who want a real winery without leaving New York.

Zingerman's Cornman Farms:

📍 Michigan

Zingerman's Cornman Farms: A chef-founded farm that builds its wedding packages around farm-to-table catering.

🏢 Type: Vineyard & farm-to-table venues💰 Price range: $6,000-$15,000👥 Max guests: 100-150

Founded by a professional chef, the farm builds its wedding packages around farm-to-table catering, treating food as central to the event, not a separate vendor decision, a genuine point of difference from most venues on this list. Couples who prioritize the meal itself over the backdrop tend to gravitate here specifically for that reason. Confirm whether the farm-to-table catering is mandatory or optional, since a bundled menu limits outside catering flexibility.

✓ Best forFood-first couples who care more about the menu than the decor.

Jorgensen Farms:

📍 Ohio

Jorgensen Farms: A certified organic working farm holding up to 250 guests across several distinct outdoor settings.

🏢 Type: Vineyard & farm-to-table venues💰 Price range: $6,000-$15,000👥 Max guests: 250

A working organic farm that holds up to 250 guests across several distinct outdoor settings on the property, each with a different backdrop for couples who want ceremony and reception photos to look genuinely different from each other. The organic certification and working-farm status set it apart from a venue that simply borrows farm imagery for atmosphere. The 250-guest capacity puts it among the larger vineyard and farm-style venues covered in this entire guide.

✓ Best forLarger farm weddings wanting multiple distinct photo backdrops on 1 site.

🏖️ Beachfront & Coastal Venues:

Waterfront real estate carries the steepest premium of any style in this guide, and seasonal demand pushes prices even higher during the summer months in most coastal markets.

Key Largo Lighthouse Beach:

📍 Key Largo, Florida

Key Largo Lighthouse Beach: A Florida Keys beach venue with palm-lined sand and ceremony setups directly on the beach.

🏢 Type: Beachfront & coastal venues💰 Price range: $12,000-$25,000+👥 Max guests: 100-200

A beach venue in the Florida Keys with palm-lined sand and open ocean views, offering several ceremony setups directly on the beach itself, not on an adjacent lawn. The Keys location means warm weather is close to guaranteed nearly year-round, unlike the Northeast coastal venues in this guide that carry real seasonal weather risk. Confirm tide schedules and permit requirements for a beach ceremony directly with the venue well ahead of your date.

✓ Best forCouples wanting a genuine sand-and-surf ceremony with reliable weather.

Newport Beach House:

📍 Newport, Rhode Island

Newport Beach House: A private oceanfront property seating 300 indoors, plus a private beach for photos.

🏢 Type: Beachfront & coastal venues💰 Price range: $12,000-$25,000+👥 Max guests: 300

A private oceanfront property with floor-to-ceiling windows and an indoor capacity up to 300 guests, plus a private beach area for photos, with in-house catering included in the venue package. The 300-guest indoor capacity is among the highest of any beachfront venue in this guide, useful for a couple who wants ocean views without capping the guest list at an intimate size. Private beach access avoids the public-beach permit issues some coastal venues carry.

✓ Best forLarger weddings wanting ocean views without an intimate-only guest cap.

Crook Point:

📍 Oregon

Crook Point: A 3,000-acre working ranch on the Pacific coastline with several on-site vacation homes.

🏢 Type: Beachfront & coastal venues💰 Price range: $12,000-$25,000+👥 Max guests: 100-150

Set on a 3,000-acre working ranch on the Pacific coastline, with several vacation homes on the property available for the wedding party, including private beach access and deck views over the ocean. The Pacific Northwest setting delivers a rockier, more dramatic coastline than the sandy beach venues in Florida and Rhode Island covered elsewhere in this guide. The multiple on-site homes let the wedding party stay together, avoiding separate hotel bookings nearby.

✓ Best forWedding parties who want to stay together on one property, not a hotel block.

Race & Religious:

📍 New Orleans, Louisiana

Race & Religious: A New Orleans rental property blending a courtyard, gardens, and indoor-outdoor space.

🏢 Type: Beachfront & coastal venues💰 Price range: $12,000-$20,000👥 Max guests: 100-150

A rental property in New Orleans blending a courtyard, gardens, and both indoor and outdoor space, distinct from the coastal properties above for couples who want a historic Southern setting closer to the water than a rural estate. New Orleans humidity peaks from June through September, so a spring or fall date suits an outdoor courtyard ceremony better than a summer one. The rental-home structure gives more layout flexibility than a fixed banquet hall.

💡 Booking tip: Book spring or fall. New Orleans humidity peaks June through September, which limits how comfortable an outdoor courtyard ceremony actually feels.
✓ Best forCouples wanting historic New Orleans character over a rural estate feel.

French's Point:

📍 Midcoast Maine

French's Point: A private oceanfront vacation rental with its own beach, ballroom, and waterfront tent option.

🏢 Type: Beachfront & coastal venues💰 Price range: $12,000-$20,000👥 Max guests: 100-150

A private oceanfront vacation rental with its own beach, a ballroom, and a waterfront tent option, giving a genuinely private setting, not a shared or public beach. Midcoast Maine's short peak season, roughly July through early September, means booking well ahead matters more here than at a year-round Southern coastal venue. The rental-home format means the wedding party can stay on-site, with no need to commute from a hotel each day of the event.

💡 Booking tip: Maine's peak season is short, roughly July through early September. Book well ahead of a year-round Southern coastal venue's timeline.
✓ Best forCouples wanting a fully private beach, not a shared public one.

🏔 Mountain & ski Resort Venues:

These venues double as year-round resorts, which means off-peak (non-ski, non-summer) dates often open up meaningfully lower rates than the venues quote during their busiest season.

Alyeska Resort:

📍 Girdwood, Alaska

Alyeska Resort: A ski resort 30 minutes from Anchorage with mountain and Cook Inlet views, booking year-round.

🏢 Type: Mountain & ski resort venues💰 Price range: $15,000-$30,000👥 Max guests: 100-200

A ski resort 30 minutes from Anchorage, with mountain and Cook Inlet views that few other US venues can match. The resort books weddings year-round, not just during ski season, and the short drive from Anchorage's international airport makes it more accessible than the remoteness of Alaska might suggest. Summer weddings take advantage of nearly 19 hours of daylight in June, a genuinely unusual planning consideration unique to this venue among everything else here.

💡 Booking tip: Consider a June date. Nearly 19 hours of daylight gives an unusually long window for outdoor photos, unlike anywhere else in this guide.
✓ Best forCouples wanting genuine Alaska scenery without sacrificing airport access.

Shore Lodge:

📍 McCall, Idaho

Shore Lodge: Overlooks Payette Lake with an indoor ballroom, outdoor lakeside space, and on-site lodging.

🏢 Type: Mountain & ski resort venues💰 Price range: $15,000-$30,000👥 Max guests: 100-200

Overlooks Payette Lake with both an elegant indoor ballroom and outdoor lakeside space, plus lodging on-site for out-of-town guests who'd rather not book a separate hotel. The lake and mountain combination gives McCall a different character from the ski-town resorts further south in the Rockies, quieter and less crowded than Colorado's more famous mountain wedding destinations. The on-site lodging simplifies logistics considerably for a wedding party traveling from out of state.

✓ Best forCouples wanting a quieter lake-and-mountain setting than Colorado's busier resorts.

Snow King Resort:

📍 Jackson Hole, Wyoming

Snow King Resort: Handles up to 350 guests with a mountain-view terrace and an indoor ballroom backup.

🏢 Type: Mountain & ski resort venues💰 Price range: $15,000-$30,000👥 Max guests: 350

Handles weddings from intimate gatherings up to 350 guests, with an outdoor terrace facing the surrounding mountains and an indoor ballroom as the rain-or-shine backup. The 350-guest ceiling is among the highest of any mountain-resort venue in this guide, and Jackson Hole's airport keeps travel manageable for a large out-of-town guest list despite the remote-feeling setting. Ski season and summer both draw premium pricing; a shoulder-season date offers more negotiating room.

💡 Booking tip: Ask about shoulder-season pricing. Both ski season and summer command premium rates here; the gaps between them offer real negotiating room.
✓ Best forLarger mountain weddings needing both a big terrace and a solid indoor backup.

The Woodlands at Cottonwood Canyon:

📍 Bozeman, Montana

The Woodlands at Cottonwood Canyon: A flexible indoor-outdoor property scaling to weddings of different sizes against canyon scenery.

🏢 Type: Mountain & ski resort venues💰 Price range: $12,000-$25,000👥 Max guests: 150-250

A flexible property with both indoor and outdoor spaces built to scale up or down for weddings of different sizes, set against the natural surroundings of the canyon. Bozeman's growing airport connections have made it considerably more accessible in recent years than Montana's reputation for remoteness suggests to most first-time visitors. The flexible layout suits a couple who isn't certain of their final guest count yet during early venue shopping.

✓ Best forCouples still finalizing their guest count who need layout flexibility.

🏜️ Desert & Southwest Venues:

Book these for spring or fall; summer afternoon heat across the Southwest regularly clears 100°F, which limits outdoor ceremony timing more than almost any other regional factor in this guide.

Havasu Springs Resort:

📍 Arizona

Havasu Springs Resort: A Colorado River resort with outdoor activities built into the wedding weekend itself.

🏢 Type: Desert & Southwest venues💰 Price range: $6,000-$18,000👥 Max guests: 100-200

A resort venue with outdoor activities built into the wedding weekend itself, giving out-of-town guests something to do beyond the ceremony and reception. The Colorado River location adds a water-based option uncommon among the other desert venues in this guide, most of which center on red rock or golf-course scenery instead. Spring and fall dates avoid the triple-digit Arizona summer heat that limits outdoor ceremony timing to early morning or evening.

✓ Best forCouples wanting river activities for guests beyond just the ceremony.

Red Rock Country Club:

📍 Las Vegas, Nevada

Red Rock Country Club: A private desert golf-club setting minutes from the Las Vegas Strip, removed from its crowds.

🏢 Type: Desert & Southwest venues💰 Price range: $8,000-$20,000👥 Max guests: 100-200

A private desert setting minutes from the Las Vegas Strip but removed from its crowds, pairing genuine desert scenery with the convenience of a major airport hub for out-of-town guests. Las Vegas's flight connectivity is unmatched by any other desert venue in this guide, a real advantage for a couple with guests flying in from multiple states. The golf-club setting also gives guests something to do the day before the wedding itself.

✓ Best forCouples with guests flying in from many different states.

La Mesita Ranch:

📍 Santa Fe, New Mexico

La Mesita Ranch: An intimate high-desert resort capped at 22 guests, built for elopement-style weddings.

🏢 Type: Desert & Southwest venues💰 Price range: $6,000-$15,000👥 Max guests: 22

An intimate desert resort accommodating up to 22 guests, suited specifically to a small or elopement-style wedding, not a large reception. The 22-guest ceiling is the smallest capacity of any venue in this entire guide, a genuine draw for couples who've decided against a large wedding altogether. Santa Fe's high-desert scenery and adobe architecture give it a visually distinct backdrop from the red rock and cactus imagery common to Arizona desert venues.

✓ Best forCouples planning a small, intimate, or elopement-style ceremony.

Copper Creek Event Center:

📍 Springville, Utah

Copper Creek Event Center: A fully indoor event space with a dance floor, dressing rooms, and a full kitchen.

🏢 Type: Desert & Southwest venues💰 Price range: $6,000-$15,000👥 Max guests: 150-250

An indoor event space with a flexible layout for weddings of varying sizes, including a dance floor, private dressing rooms, and a full kitchen built into the venue. The fully indoor format removes weather risk entirely, a genuine advantage over the outdoor desert venues elsewhere in this guide during Utah's hot summer months. The built-in kitchen supports in-house catering directly, without requiring an outside caterer to haul in portable equipment.

✓ Best forCouples who want zero weather risk during a hot Utah summer.

✨ Unique & Unusual Venues:

Each of these has 1 specific feature that sets it apart from a standard barn, estate, or resort, worth considering if a conventional venue style doesn't match the wedding you're picturing.

Woodinville Lavender:

📍 Woodinville, Washington

Woodinville Lavender: Working lavender fields as the ceremony backdrop, with a separate rustic barn for the reception.

🏢 Type: Unique & unusual venues💰 Price range: $6,000-$16,000👥 Max guests: 150

Working lavender fields provide the ceremony backdrop, with a separate rustic barn on the property for the reception, holding up to 150 guests. The lavender typically blooms in July, a narrow seasonal window worth planning around directly with the venue if the fields themselves are the reason for booking. The Seattle-area location, roughly 30 minutes from downtown, keeps it more accessible than the rural farm venues elsewhere in this guide.

💡 Booking tip: Lavender typically blooms in July. Confirm the exact bloom window directly with the venue if the fields are the whole reason you're booking.
✓ Best forCouples set on a real lavender-field ceremony backdrop near Seattle.

Wandering Tree Estate:

📍 North Barrington, Illinois

Wandering Tree Estate: Award-winning gardens paired with an operating outdoor model train layout on the grounds.

🏢 Type: Unique & unusual venues💰 Price range: $8,000-$18,000👥 Max guests: 150-250

Award-winning gardens paired with an operating outdoor model train layout on the grounds, a genuinely unusual detail for guests to explore during cocktail hour. The train layout gives it a specific, memorable identity that few other estate venues in this guide can claim, useful for a couple who wants their wedding to stand out in guests' memories beyond a standard garden-photo backdrop. Chicago's proximity keeps travel manageable for an out-of-state guest list.

✓ Best forCouples wanting a genuinely memorable, conversation-starting detail for guests.

The Thaxton:

📍 Saint Louis, Missouri

The Thaxton: A full-service Art Deco venue, a distinct style from the rustic look common elsewhere.

🏢 Type: Unique & unusual venues💰 Price range: $8,000-$18,000👥 Max guests: 150-250

A full-service venue built around Art Deco architecture, a distinct style from the rustic and historic-mansion aesthetics that dominate most of this list. The Art Deco detailing suits a couple planning a formal, vintage-inspired wedding without the log-cabin or barn look common to so many venues covered in this guide. Saint Louis's central location makes it a genuinely convenient meeting point for guests traveling from both coasts, worth factoring in for a large, geographically spread-out guest list.

✓ Best forFormal, vintage-inspired weddings, and guest lists split across both coasts.

Vennebu Hill:

📍 Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin

Vennebu Hill: Norwegian-inspired architecture with a sloping-roof ceremony structure, holding up to 300 guests.

🏢 Type: Unique & unusual venues💰 Price range: $8,000-$18,000👥 Max guests: 300

Norwegian-inspired architecture with a sloping-roof ceremony structure and large windows, holding up to 300 guests, with both indoor and outdoor event spaces on the property. The Scandinavian design is genuinely unlike anything else in this guide, a real draw for a couple who wants a distinctive architectural backdrop, not a standard barn or ballroom setting. The 300-guest capacity ranks among the largest of any unique-style venue covered in this guide.

✓ Best forLarger weddings wanting distinctive Scandinavian architecture as the backdrop.

💰 All-inclusive Wedding Venues:

"All-inclusive" means something different at every venue, which causes more budget confusion than any other wedding venue term. At minimum, it typically bundles the ceremony and reception space, basic tables, chairs, and linens, a standard catering package, and an on-site coordinator into a single contract. Photography, DJ services, premium florals, and a rehearsal dinner are the most common add-ons still billed separately, even at venues marketing themselves as fully inclusive.

Wedgewood Weddings:

📍 Multiple US locations

Wedgewood Weddings: The largest all-inclusive wedding company in the US, with 50+ properties nationwide since 1986.

🏢 Type: All-inclusive wedding venues💰 Price range: $10,000-$35,000👥 Max guests: Varies by property

The largest all-inclusive wedding venue company in the country, operating more than 50 properties across the US since 1986. Each location bundles the venue, catering, bar service, florals, DJ, and day-of coordination into a single customizable package, with pricing varying by property and region. The scale lets couples compare packages across cities before committing to a location, a genuine advantage over an independent venue, and staff have typically run hundreds of weddings before yours, not dozens.

✓ Best forCouples who want to compare the same package structure across multiple cities.

Twenty Mile House:

📍 Sierra County, Northern California

Twenty Mile House: A historic eco-estate near Sacramento with a 40x60ft event tent included in spring and fall packages.

🏢 Type: All-inclusive wedding venues💰 Price range: $16,000-$40,000👥 Max guests: 100-150

A historic eco-estate a scenic drive from Sacramento, with a 40-by-60-foot event tent included for spring and fall weddings. The all-inclusive package covers the full wedding weekend, cabin lodging for the wedding party, and a coordination team that handles vendor logistics for couples planning from out of the area. A discounted Sunday-through-Thursday package offers the same signature inclusions at a reduced rate with a 1-night minimum stay, a genuine cost lever for couples flexible on their date.

💡 Booking tip: Flexible on your date? The Sunday-through-Thursday package includes the same signature inclusions at a reduced rate, a real cost lever worth asking about.
✓ Best forOut-of-area couples who want vendor logistics handled remotely.

Legacy Farms:

📍 Tennessee

Legacy Farms: A working farm with weekday packages from $16,000, scaling to $55,000 for a full all-inclusive weekend.

🏢 Type: All-inclusive wedding venues💰 Price range: $16,000-$55,000👥 Max guests: 100-200

A working farm venue with weekday packages starting near $16,000 for smaller weddings, scaling to $40,000-55,000 for a full weekend with lodging, catering, décor, and planning bundled in. Inclusions cover DJ services with a professional emcee, ceremony and reception sound systems, and a photobooth with a scrapbook keepsake, itemized against a claimed $30,000-plus in combined vendor value. The venue markets its serpentine table layouts and flexible rental inventory as a way to keep an all-inclusive package from feeling generic.

✓ Best forCouples who want an itemized breakdown of exactly what's bundled in.

FIVE Event Center:

📍 Minneapolis, Minnesota

FIVE Event Center: A multi-level Minneapolis venue holding 200 seated or 400 for a cocktail-style reception.

🏢 Type: All-inclusive wedding venues💰 Price range: $16,000-$55,000👥 Max guests: 200 seated / 400 cocktail

A multi-level venue in Uptown Minneapolis holding up to 200 guests for a seated dinner or 400 for a cocktail-style reception. The all-inclusive package bundles 2 built-in bars, an in-house sound system with a wireless microphone, an HD projector, private hospitality suites, furnishings, high-speed Wi-Fi, on-site security, and post-event cleaning. ADA-compliant elevator access and a location within walking distance of hotels and parking make it a practical pick for guests flying in from out of town.

✓ Best forLarger receptions needing built-in AV, security, and ADA access all bundled in.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's):

Q. What is the average cost of a wedding venue in the USA?

The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study, based on 10,474 US couples married in 2025, puts the average wedding venue cost at $12,900. Zola's 2026 Wedding Cost Index reports a lower figure of $8,573. The real range runs from about $3,800 in Wyoming to $27,700 in New Jersey, so location affects venue cost more than any other single factor.

Q. What type of wedding venue is cheapest?

Barns, farms, and public parks typically cost less than hotels, historic mansions, or beachfront properties, since they don't carry the same real estate overhead. A weekday or Sunday date, or a wedding held in the off-season (late winter or mid-summer in most regions), can cut venue costs by 15-30% compared to a peak Saturday.

Q. How far in advance should I book a wedding venue?

Popular venues in major markets book 12-18 months ahead for Saturday dates in peak season (May through October). Weekday and off-season dates open up considerably more last-minute availability, sometimes inside 6 months.

Q. What questions should I ask before booking a wedding venue?

Ask what's included in the rental fee versus billed separately (tables, chairs, linens, a day-of coordinator), whether there's a mandatory service charge on top of the quoted price, what the guest capacity actually is for your specific layout, and what the backup plan is for an outdoor ceremony if weather turns.

Q. Are all-inclusive wedding venues cheaper than booking separately?

Often yes. All-inclusive venues bundle the space, tables, chairs, and sometimes catering and staffing into one price, which typically costs less than renting a bare venue and hiring each vendor separately, though it also limits how much you can customize each element.